Committee and Panels

Committees and Chairs

General Chair

Rajkumar Roy, Cranfield University, UK

Programme Committee

Gustavo Castelluccio (Programme Chair), Cranfield University, UK

Essam Shehab (Award Chair), Cranfield University, UK

Dragos Axinte (Co-Chair), Nottingham University, UK

John Ahmet Erkoyuncu (Local Organising Chair), Cranfield University, UK

Pavan Addepalli (Publicity Chair), Cranfield University, UK

Tetsuo Tomiyama, Cranfield University, UK

Andrew Starr, Cranfield University, UK

Kirsten Tracht, University of Bremen, Germany

Ashutosh Tiwari, University of Sheffield, UK

Jose Luis Endrino, Cranfield University, UK

Ian Jennions, Cranfield University, UK

Laura Lacey, Cranfield University, UK

Suresh Perinpanayagam, Cranfield University, UK

Zakwan Skaf, Cranfield University, UK

Yifan Zhao, Cranfield University, UK

David Palmer, Nottingham University, UK

​Xin Dong, Nottingham University, UK

Mingfeng Wang, Nottingham University, UK

David Alatorre, Nottingham University, UK

Organisation Committee

Cranfield University, UK

International Scientific Committee - (TBC)

Ana Aranzabe, IK4-Tekniker, Spain

Jan Aurich, TU Kaiserlautern, Germany

Elhadj Benkhelifa, Staffordshire University, UK

Daniel Brissaud, Grenoble INP, France

Peter Butala, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Darek Ceglarek, University of Warwick, UK

Gino Dini, Università di Pisa, Italy

Joost Duflou, KU Leuven, Belgium

Leo van Dongen, University of Twente, The Netherlands

Satish Chandra, National Aerospace Laboratories, India

Makoto Fujishima, DMG Mori Seiki Co.Ltd., Japan

Karl Hribernik, BIBA – Bremer Institut für Produktion und Logistik, Germany

Ola Isaksson, Charmers University, Sweden

Steffen Ihlenfeldt, TU Dresden, Germany

Benoît Iung, Université de Lorraine, France

Erkki Jantunen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland

Magnus Karlberg, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Sarah Kelly, BSI, UK

Soundar Kumara, Penn State, College of Engineering, USA

Gisela Lanza, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

Jay Lee, University of Cincinnati, USA

Thomas Lundholm, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Kurt Matyas, Technische Universität Wien, Austria

Chris McMahon, University of Bristol, UK

Gila Molcho, Technion, Israel

Giovanni Moroni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Ian T Nabney, Aston University, UK

Jun Ni, University of Michigan, USA

John Nicholls, Cranfield University, UK

Soh Khim Ong, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Tony Pipe, Bristol Robotics Laboratory

Mark Price, Queen's University Belfast, UK

Shahin Rahimifard, Loughborough University, UK

Shozo Takata, Waseda University, Japan

Peter Sandborn, University of Maryland, USA

Paul Schönsleben, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Yoshiki Shimomura, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

Vijay Srinivasan, NIST, USA

Reiner Stark, Fraunhofer IPK, Germany

Andy Tyrrell, University of York, UK

Sam Turner, AMRC, University of Sheffield, UK

Yasushi Umeda, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Nalinaksh Vyas, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

​V Bhujanga Rao, National Insitute of Advanced Studies, IISc, India

Md Kamrul Hasan, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh

​Rakesh Mishra, University of Huddersfield, UK

Stephan Heyns, University of Pretoria, South Africa

​Michael Lipsett, University of Alberta, Canada